Privacy statement

Data protection:

The operators of this site take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We will treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations and this privacy policy.
As a general rule, our website can be used without indicating any personal data. If personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail address) is collected on our site, this information is always provided, as far as possible, on a voluntary basis. These data are not passed to third parties without your explicit consent.
We would like to point out that the transfer of data on the internet (e.g. email communication) can never be totally secure. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Data collection on our website

Data are processed on this website by the website operator. The operator’s contact information can be found in the legal notice of this website.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on this link. This places an opt-out cookie that prevents the collection of your data during future visits to this site: Deactivate Google Analytics. For more information on data processing by Google Analytics, see Google’s Privacy Policy:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en 

Privacy Policy for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google, Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer to help analyse your usage of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will usually be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The legal basis for the storage of cookies by Google Analytics is Article 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR. The website owner has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour to optimise both its website and its advertising. If you activate IP address anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be truncated beforehand within member states of the European Union and other states that are a party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. In exceptional cases only, the full IP address will be sent to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf of the website provider, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address recorded by Google Analytics with any other data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Demographic features in Google Analytics

This website uses the “demographic report” feature of Google Analytics. This feature creates reports that contain information on the age, gender and interests of visitors to the site. This data comes from interest-based advertising by Google as well as from visitor data by third-party providers. This data cannot be attributed to a certain individual. You can deactivate this feature at any time in the display settings in your Google account or generally prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described under “Objection to data collection”.

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google to ensure the uniform display of fonts. When accessing a webpage, your browser loads the required web fonts in the browser cache to correctly display text and fonts. For this purpose, the browser used by you must connect to Google’s servers. In doing so, Google becomes aware of the fact that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is done in the interests of presenting our Website in a uniform and appealing manner. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer. For more information on Google Web Fonts, go to https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq or see Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Access, erasure, blocking

You always have a right to obtain information at no cost about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing as well as a right to rectify, block or erase these data. For any questions in this regard or other questions on personal data, you may contact us at any time at the address provided in the legal notice.

Revocation of consent to data processing

Most data processing procedures can only be carried out with your explicit consent. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal message sent to us via email is sufficient. The revocation shall be without prejudice to the legality of the data processing carried out up to the time of the revocation.

Right to data portability

Regarding the data which we automatically process based on your consent or to fulfil a contract, you have the right to receive these data in a commonly used and machine-readable format or have said data transmitted to a third party. If you require the direct transmission of data to a different controller, this is done only insofar as it is technically feasible.

SSL and TLS encryption type

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transfer of sensitive content, such as for example, orders or requests you send to us as site operators. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address bar of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon appears in your browser line. If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data that you submit to us cannot be read by others.

Cookies

Some internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are intended to make our service safer, more effective and more user-friendly. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are called session cookies. These are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies are stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser on your next visit. You can configure your browser to notify you when cookies are set and to only allow cookies in individual cases, to prevent the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or in general or to automatically delete cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may restrict the functionality of this website. Cookies that are required to implement the electronic communication process or to provide certain features you have requested (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored based on Article 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically correct and optimised provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your web surfing habits), these are treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The provider of this site automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which are automatically transmitted to us by your browser. These include:

  • Browser type/browser version
  • Operating system used 
  • Referrer URL  
  • Host name of the accessing computer  
  • Time of server request
  • IP address 

These data are not associated with other data sources. We reserve the right to subsequently check these data if we have specific indications of unlawful use. The legal basis for the processing of data is Article 6 (1) lit. b) GDPR (prior to entering into a contract or necessary for the performance of a contract).

Contact form

When you send an enquiry to us using the contact form, we will store your details from the enquiry form including the contact details you provide therein for the purposes of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up queries. We will not pass on these data without your consent. The processing of the data entered in the contact form is carried out solely on the basis of your consent (Article 6 (1) lit. a) GDPR). You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal message sent to us via email is sufficient. The revocation shall be without prejudice to the legality of the data processing procedures carried out up to the time of the revocation. We store the data you enter in the contact form until you request us to erase them, you revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for the data storage lapses (e.g. after the completed processing of your request). Mandatory statutory provisions, in particular retention periods, remain unaffected.

Objection to promotional e-mails

Providers are obligated to publish contact information in the legal notice. The use of such contact information for the purpose of distributing unsolicited advertisements or other commercial information is prohibited. The operators of this website reserve the right to take legal measures should they receive unsolicited promotional material, e.g. spam mails etc.

Name of controller

The body responsible for the data processing on this website is:

AVANCIS GmbH
Solarstraße 3
04860 Torgau
Telephone: 03421 / 7388-0
Email: info[at]avancis[dot]de

The Controller is the natural or legal person who, alone or together with other bodies, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.). You can contact our Data Protection Officer at: Datenschutz[at]avancis[dot]de

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In the event of any violations of data protection laws, the affected party has a right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection matters is the Data Protection Officer of the Federal State in which our company maintains its headquarters. A list of the data protection officers as well as their contact information can be found under the following link:
https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html